Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We would like to emphasize that by visiting our site all your personal information will remain confidential unless you want to disclose them.

  • We collect only the personal information you provide us voluntarily and only for the purposes stated in these privacy policies. We do not require you to send us this information to allow you access to our site and we are not asking you to disclose more information than needed to participate in any activity on our site.
  • When collecting personal data we undertake to comply with the provisions of positive regulations related to the protection of personal data.
  • Please read all of the information below and if you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or you want to share your experience with this site, please email us at: info@asteria.hr
  • If you are a minor, do not send us your personal details!

GENERAL

When you use the website www.asteria.hr  ("Web page") which also includes online store Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković ("Company" or "Processing Manager") as a Processing Manager handles your personal information in accordance with relevant privacy protection regulations.

This Privacy Policy ("Policies") describes which types of data are processed and for what purposes and your rights associated with such processing. Please read these Policies carefully before continuing to use the Website. If you do not agree with their terms, please do not use the website.

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

"Private Data" means all data related to an individual whose identity has been identified or can be identified ("Speaking").

We collect personal information in accordance with the applicable regulations, for example, to send you changes and news by email, to include you in participating in a giveaway, to notify the winners, submit publications, brochures and other promotional material or answer your questions, comments and comments.

We process your personal information only on the basis of your consent, laws, or the legitimate interest of the Processing Manager, such as when processing your data for direct marketing purposes for the purpose of advertising our products or services ("commercial communications") via electronic mail or other forms of communication. In certain cases, the collection of your personal information will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and Asteria,obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković, for example when purchasing products in our web store, so that we can deliver the product to the requested address, etc.

We are processing the following categories of personal information:

  • Contact and identification data required to open your account on a Website;
  • Contact and identification data required to order products in the online store, ie their delivery  to the requested address;
  • Purchase information via online store, eg purchased products, checkout balance, chosen payment method, purchase frequency;
  • Information from the customer's correspondence with the Processing Manager (including their content);
  • Information about user interaction with the web site that is collected by using cookies. For details on cookie technology and how to use them on this web site, see Chapter 8 of these Policies (Cookies Policy).

We do not collect and use personal data of minors (within reasonable limits if it is possible to detect the age of the user), except with the consent of the parent or guardian. If you are a minor, please do not send us your personal information (name, last name, address, phone number, email or other information that could help your identification) because we will have to refuse such communications processing. If, despite this, the establishment of a contact at the request of the juvenile person, in the case of transfer of personal data by the juvenile, the Company expressly refuses to accept any material or non-material requirements arising from the processing of such intentional contact.

Your data is only kept as long as necessary to meet the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the storage period, we will either delete or anonymize personal information so that we can no longer connect with whom. Personal data related to any financial transaction are kept for at least 11 years, as the regulations in force in the Republic of Croatia are defined in this way.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Opening user profiles on a web page;
  • Order processing via online store and delivery of ordered products to the address indicated by the user;
  • Sending promotional codes, discounts, or similar via email;
  • Transfer of commercial communications by electronic mail, mobile telephony or traditional mail or courier delivery (within the limits of your consent);
  • Participate in surveys, questionnaires and giveaways organized by the Company. For details on this type of processing, see Section 7 of these Rules (Surveys, Questionnaires, and Promotions);
  • Providing answers to questions you put to us or to your tips, comments, objections, etc.;
  • Creating various reports / statistics on the manner of use of the website and the services it offers, including how the contracts with Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković have been executed;
  • Solving all disputes or complaints pertaining to or arising from Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković.

COMMUNICATING DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not sell, transmit, transfer, disclose the information we collect on our web site to anyone outside Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković, without your consent, except (1) in the cases prescribed by law and when necessary to perform of our legal obligations, (2) where necessary to protect your life or bodily integrity, and you are not able to give your consent for processing your personal information, (3) where this is necessary to meet the tasks that are being carried out in the public interest, (4) when you have disclosed this information yourself, and (5) where necessary to protect our legitimate interests. Your personal information will be kept only for the time necessary to accomplish the foregoing purposes of processing.

Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković may disclose some or all of your personal information to the following recipients, as further stated below:

  • Persons authorized to process personal data on behalf of Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković, or associates or suppliers necessary for the provision and maintenance of the services provided through these web sites (eg service providers making and maintaining web sites, providers of delivery of ordered products or promotional materials, vendors in preparation for marketing campaigns, etc., associates or providers who can best answer your questions, etc.).
  • Legal successor or successors, in case of status changes due to division, merger or restructuring.
  • The other recipients to whom Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl Veronika Vuković are authorized or obliged to disclose personal data of individuals on the basis of the applicable regulations.

SECURITY OF CREDIT CARD PAYAMENTS

Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković, are committed to applying maximum security standards to protect customers' interests and prevent possible misuse of information.

In our business for the online authorization of credit and debit cards in real time, we use the PayWay service provided by the Croatian Telekom d.d. Zagreb (https://www.hrvatskitelekom.hr/poslovni/ict/payway). The PayWay system completely disables access to data for which participants in process of shopping are not authorized, so that the Croatian Telekom d.d. does not have access to the payment card number, neither Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković, but only a card house and card holder via the internet.

Payment transactions with credit and / or debit cards are performed using a secure 3D-Secure authentication protocol with 256-bit SSL encryption, which is considered a safe way of performing cash transactions. This method enables secure data transfer and disables unauthorized access to data when communicating between the customer's computer and the PayWay service (on-line payment system operator) and vice versa.

Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković can not be held liable for abuses that can not be established as a consequence of a technical-security breach of a web store system or failure of Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković employees.

E-MAIL MESSAGES

When you send us an e-mail (via e-mail with a question, comment, complaint, advice or similar, or via a contact form on the web site) with personal information that will allow us to identify you, we will use this information to fulfill your demands. We may email you as well as the message / request you have sent us to other co-workers or suppliers who will be able to best answer your question.

All employees and business partners Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković are responsible for compliance with the Personal Data Protection Policy.

SURVEYS, QUESTIONNARIES AND PROMOTIONS

Periodically we conduct surveys and questionnaires on our site. The data thus collected are used solely for the needs of the company. If we publish survey results on our site or with our social networks, they will only be aggregated and will not contain any personal information.

Our site often contain announcements about the various prize games we organize. For those competitions that allow electronic access, unless explicitly stated in the bidding rules, we will use your personal information only for the purpose of the bidding process (for example, to get involved with the winner of the prize game and fulfill our legal obligations regarding the bidding process). We do not share this information with anyone outside of the trade, except with service providers who assist us in organizing the contest and who have the legal obligation to keep the confidentiality of all available data or with public bodies for the purpose of fulfilling the legal obligations. We may also disclose certain personal information (such as name, surname and award value) in order to comply with legal obligations or to ensure the transparency of our competitions.

Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković can not be held liable for any damages arising from the use of information from these pages for purposes outside the scope of their intended purpose.

COOKIES RULES

Asteria, obrt za šivanje,vl. Veronika Vuković use the so-called "cookies’’.

Cookies are small text files generated by a web server and stored on a user's device via a web browser to provide the user with the most quality services and content. They store certain information (eg preferred language or web page settings, account status, etc.) that your browser can play when you return to the webpage (depending on the duration of the cookie).

We use the following cookie categories:

  • Cookies that are necessary for web site functionality

Certain cookies are required, to use this website and its basic services and features. Without these cookies, for example, you will not be able to access certain secure areas or track your online shopping cart. These cookies can not be disabled.

We use the following necessary cookies:

$ _COOKIE ['rm'] - Remember me the functionality is kept for 14 days

$ COOKIE [_STORE_COOKIE_NAME] - Shop generates and remembers a string that remembers the contents of the basket. Its name is the constant from config.php, it is kept for 30 days

  • Optional cookies

The information provided by these cookies helps us understand how our users are using the web site, with the purpose of improving the content quality and browsing experience. Optional cookies include Google Analytics cookies (whose cookies track attendance and analyze website success, and Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković and available as statistical data, without personal data of individual users) and cookies of social networks ( such as Facebook) that allow users to share certain content through their own account on social networks.

When you first access a website, a label will appear that warns you of the existence of the cookie and asks for your approval to accept them. By continuing to browse the web site, you agree to the use of cookies. A webpage user can always independently control (restrict or disable) receiving cookies by setting their web browser. Please note that disabling cookies can affect your functionality and your interaction with the site, and we exclude any liability for any loss of functionality and / or quality of the content of the website in all cases of selecting the cookie control regulation by the user.

By using these websites, users will be deemed to be familiar with and comply with the terms of use at any time, including processing and personal data protection and cookie options.

RIGHTS OF THE RESPONDENT

Providing access to your personal data is not mandatory, but refusal to grant access to data as stated above may disallow the user to use all or some of the content that a web site offers, or to disable obtaining information about the products / services offered by Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković.

By submitting personal data to Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković, the respondent does not waive the rights guaranteed by the positive regulations of the Republic of Croatia to protect personal data, and in particular the right to request the correction or deletion of personal data from the collection if they are incomplete, inaccurate or untimely or their processing is not in accordance with the provisions of the positive regulations of the Republic of Croatia.

To the extent that your personal data processing is based solely on your privacy, you have a variety of rights including:

  • Access right: GDPR gives you the right to ask us which personal information we have and how we handle them and give you access to these data. You can realize your right by contacting us (see below How can you contact us). Please note that before processing any dana on your request, we need to verify your identity, and we may also contact you further to make sure we understand what information you require. Once we confirm your identity, we will provide the requested information within 30 days. We will provide you information free of charge, however, we may charge an administrator fee if the claim is obviously unfounded or excessive, especially if it is repeated. In any case, if you are an existing user with your personal information, you can access it through your user interface.
  • Right to correct data: GDPR gives you the right to correct any personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete. Users can also refresh their personal information via the user interface, but you can contact us at any time (see How to contact us).
  • Right to delete: As a physical person you have right to request the deletion of all of your personal information we have. However, keep in mind that this is not absolute right, so for example, does not exceed our legal obligation to keep accounting records. Deleting your personal information may be required when your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed (for example, if you cancel all the services you have used with us). You can realize your right by contacting us (see below How can you contact us).
  • The right to retract consents: Users at any time have the right to withdraw an earlier consent for processing personal data.
  • Also, under certain circumstances, users are entitled to file objections to processing, processing limitation, and the transferability of personal data. For all the issues of personal data protection and for the realization of the above mentioned rights, please contact the contact address mentioned in Article 10 of these Rules.
  • Right to objection to the supervisory body: If you believe your rights are violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).

Depending on the request of the user / examinee, Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković are committed to:

        1. Confirm to the user that personal information that are collected are processed or not. 

        2. Correct or delete, without charge and without delay, user personal data.

        3. Restrict or stop processing user / respondent personal data.

CONTACT

For any questions regarding the protection of your personal dana and realization of mentioned rights and requirements, you can contact Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković, by sending an email to: info@asteria.hr  or mail to the address: Asteria, obrt za šivanje, vl. Veronika Vuković, Stjepana Radića 111, 44321 Banova Jaruga, Croatia. The company does not respond to anonymous requests.